See Home Value
Sugar Grove 60554
1327 Dorr Drive
$500,000
● House - Off Market

1327 Dorr Drive

Sugar Grove, IL 60554
bedrooms
3 Beds
bathrooms
3 Baths
square feet
2,180 Ft²
$3,288
Est. Monthly
$33
HOA / Fees
4.09%
Cap Rate

About This Property

Welcome to this spacious ranch in the peaceful Walnut Woods subdivision of Sugar Grove, where serenity and tranquility are at their finest. This 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home with a 3-car garage is perfect for those seeking convenience without too many steps. As you enter, you'll be greeted by a warm and inviting atmosphere, with the dining room to the right, a spacious laundry area to the left, and the living room straight ahead. The living room boasts a cozy gas fireplace, perfect for relaxing evenings. The large eat-in kitchen is ideal for daily meals and entertaining, while the master bedroom offers ample space, a walk-in closet, and an en suite bathroom for your comfort. Savor the pristine hardwood floors on the main level, excluding the bedrooms. Need more space for family and friends? The finished basement is a true highlight, featuring a stunning handcrafted bar with another fridge, perfect for hosting parties or enjoying a laid-back weekend. The basement also includes a guest bedroom and bathroom, with beautiful woodwork and plenty of room to relax and entertain. Step outside to enjoy your peaceful backyard, surrounded by the beauty of nature next to the forest. Whether you're sipping your morning coffee or grilling out on a summer day, the back porch offers a serene retreat. Additional updates include a 2020 fridge, a 2021 garbage disposal, the microwave is just a couple of years old, a brand new seal-coated driveway, a 2022 hot water tank, and a 2023 central air system. This home also features a 200-amp electrical service. Conveniently located near Aurora West Forest Preserve, Prestbury Country Club, Blackberry Farm, Woodman's Food Market, Jewel Osco, Target, I-88, and more, this home offers the perfect combination of peaceful living and easy access to local amenities. Stop by Ed and Judie's Egg Farm which is close by. Beautiful memories await in this wonderful community. Home starts here!
Unit Size
2,180 Ft²
Days on Market
-
Land Size
0.25 acres
Price per sqft
$225
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$849
HOA Dues
$33
Year Built
2006

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 2 years ago (MRED MLS #12180304)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Nov 26, 2024 Sold
Sold
Oct 12, 2024 In contract -
In contract
Oct 4, 2024 Listed by Keller Williams Premiere Properties $489,900
Listed by Keller Williams Premiere Properties

Property Highlights

Air Conditioning
Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 2006
  • Effective Year Built: 2006
  • Building Count: 1
  • Bedroom Count: 0
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 6
  • Basement Area: 2,180
  • Garage Type: 1
  • Garage Square Area: 726
  • Parking Space Count: 3
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 102
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 10,785
  • Total Building Area: 5,086
  • Gross Building Area: 5,086
  • Building Area: 2,180
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 0
  • Heated Square Feet: 2,180
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: WALNUT WOODS
  • Land Acres: 0000000248
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 0040
  • State Land Use Code: 0040
  • Legal Description 1: WALNUT WOODS UNIT 2 LOT 139

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Kaneland Community Unit School District 302
  • Census Tract: 854504

Geography

  • Parcel: 14-02-476-009
  • Lot: 139
  • Municipality: SUGAR GROVE
  • Latitude: 41.7952
  • Longitude: -88.4021

    Address

  • Full Address: 1327 Dorr Dr
  • Legal Unit: 2
  • Address - House Number: 1327
  • Address - Street Name: Dorr
  • Address - Suffix Type: Dr
  • State: IL
  • City Name: Sugar Grove
  • Carrier Code: R047
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 5480
  • Zip Code: 60554

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Amount: $980,248
  • Tax Rate Code Area: SG091

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1389
  • Valuation Date: Nov 29, 2023
  • Confidence Score: 83
  • Final Value: 421,652
  • High Value: 480,221
  • Low Value: 363,083

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $330,066
  • Market Land Value: $80,213
  • Market Improvement Value: $249,853

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2022
  • Assessed Total Value: $109,978
  • Assessed Land Value: $26,727
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $83,251

    Exemptions

  • Homeowner Exemption: Yes

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Apr 13, 2006
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Apr 24, 2006
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 71
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2006K043136
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Sugar Grove


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 2424 Courtyard Circle, Aurora, IL, 60506

$2,400 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,500 ft²
2424 Courtyard Circle #5, Aurora, IL, 60506 Listing by Marisela Ladron de Guevara


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 1327 Dorr Drive built and last sold?
The property at 1327 Dorr Drive was built in 2006 and last sold on Apr 13, 2006 for $433,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 1327 Dorr Drive is $0.
What are some comparable homes to 1327 Dorr Drive?
There are currently no comparable homes to 1327 Dorr Drive.