by RH Advisors

See Home Value
Fairfield 06470
13 Ox Hill Road
$900,000
● House - Off Market

13 Ox Hill Road

Newtown, NY 06470
bedrooms
4 Beds
bathrooms
2 Baths, 1 Half Bath
square feet
3,472 Ft²
$1,070,497
RealtyHop Estimate
18.94%
Since Jun 1, 2021
National-US
Primary Model

About This Property

Colonial with 360-degree views on 5+ acres with 2 story guest house. Lg kitchen, SS appliances, 2 pantries, island, dining and sitting areas, gas FP, mud room, laundry, wide plank, reclaimed wood beams. FDR. Foyer with herringbone wood floor. FLR, marble FP, archway to huge den, inlaid mahogany floors, bookshelves, Coffered ceiling, Fr doors to covered patio, family room w FP, reclaimed beams, wide plank, powder room. Full basement, radiant heat floor, currently hobby space which is 'must see'. Upper level- 3 bedrooms, full bath, walk-in closet, master bedroom suite with a very spacious sitting room, master bath, jetted soaker, dressing room. A separate two-story guest house provides its own driveway access and covered carport. It is fully equipped and spacious. Suitable for in law or income. Other property features include a 500 sq ft shed for grounds equipment, an attached greenhouse, pastures, patios, and a hot tub. A remarkable amount of striking custom woodwork adorns this home. Additional Information: HeatingFuel:Oil Above Ground,ParkingFeatures:2 Car Attached,
Unit Size
3,472 Ft²
Days on Market
-
Land Size
5.30 acres
Price per sqft
$259
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$1,122
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1978

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 5 months ago (OneKey MLS #KEYH6085203)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
May 19, 2021 Sold
Sold
Dec 3, 2020 Listed by Keller Williams Realty $900,000
Listed by Keller Williams Realty

Property Highlights

Garage
Air Conditioning
Fireplace

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1978
  • Effective Year Built: 1978
  • Building Count: 2
  • Total Rooms: 10
  • Bedroom Count: 4
  • Bathroom Count: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 3
  • Building Condition: 6
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 3
  • Building Style: 5
  • Exterior Walls Type: 18
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 1
  • Roof Cover Type: 20
  • Floor Count: 200
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 2
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 17
  • Parking Space Count: 2
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 9

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 230,868
  • Total Building Area: 3,488
  • Building Area: 3,488
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 13
  • Heating: 1
  • Heated Square Feet: 3,488
  • Heating Fuel Type: 6

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 4
  • Water Service: 5

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Land Acres: 0000005300
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 109

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Newtown School District
  • School Tax School District: NEWTOWN SD
  • Census Tract: 230400

Zoning

  • Zoning: R-2

Geography

  • Account Number: 309900
  • Parcel: NEWT M:31 B:1 L:3 U:4
  • Block: 1
  • Lot: 3
  • Municipality: NEWTOWN
  • Latitude: 41.3632
  • Longitude: -73.3142

    Address

  • Full Address: 13 Ox Hill Rd
  • Address - House Number: 13
  • Address - Street Name: Ox Hill
  • Address - Suffix Type: Rd
  • State: CT
  • City Name: Newtown
  • Carrier Code: R010
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 2431
  • Zip Code: 06470

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $1,515,700

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1851
  • Valuation Date: Sep 27, 2023
  • Confidence Score: 75
  • Final Value: 995,887
  • High Value: 1,180,251
  • Low Value: 811,523

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $577,630
  • Assessed Land Value: $155,960
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $421,670

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: May 18, 2021
  • Current Sale Recording Date: May 19, 2021
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 21
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 20210-00002894
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Fairfield


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 18 Gaylor Drive, Monroe, CT, 06468

$2,000 /mo

  • 1 Bed
  • 1 Bath
18 Gaylor Drive, Monroe, CT, 06468 Listing by Patricia Cooper
Unit for rent at 92a Huntingtown Road, CT, 06470

$1,950 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
92a Huntingtown Road, CT, 06470 Listing by Gary Gilroy


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 13 Ox Hill Road built and last sold?
The property at 13 Ox Hill Road was built in 1978 and last sold on May 18, 2021 for $900,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 13 Ox Hill Road is $925,979.
What are some comparable homes to 13 Ox Hill Road?
There are currently no comparable homes to 13 Ox Hill Road.