Check Availability
Salton City 92274
1240 Indian Ocean Avenue
$329,000
● House - In Contract

1240 Indian Ocean Avenue

Thermal, CA 92274
bedrooms
3 Beds
bathrooms
2 Baths
square feet
1,437 Ft²
$1,616
Est. Monthly

About This Property

Completely remodeled and move-in ready! This beautifully updated home features a brand-new kitchen with modern cabinetry, stylish countertops, and a new backsplash, along with fresh finishes throughout. Located in the desirable Vista Del Mar community near the Salton Sea, this property is perfect as a full-time residence, weekend getaway, or home base for off-road enthusiasts looking to enjoy nearby desert trails. Don't miss this turnkey opportunity!
Unit Size
1,437 Ft²
Days on Market
-
Land Size
0.22 acres
Price per sqft
$229
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
2006

Listed By

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 22 days ago (CRMLS #219151044DA)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Sep 29, 2026 In contract -
In contract
Aug 3, 2026 Listed by Desert Bloom Realty $329,000
Listed by Desert Bloom Realty
Apr 24, 2026 Sold
Sold
Apr 8, 2026 In contract -
In contract
Apr 3, 2026 Listed by C 21 Coachella Valley RE $175,000
Listed by C 21 Coachella Valley RE
Investors special. Cash only
Show More

Property Highlights

Garage
Air Conditioning
Parking Details
Has Garage
Attached Garage
Has Open Parking
Parking Features: Direct Access, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener
Garage Spaces: 2
Open Parking Spaces: 2
Interior Details
Full Bathrooms: 2
Flooring Type: Laminate, Vinyl
Exterior Details
Square Footage: 1437
Square Footage Source: $0
Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
Year Built Source: Assessor
Year Built: 2006
Construction Materials: Stucco
Lot Size Area: 9742
Lot Size Units: Square Feet
Lot Size Acres: 0.2236
Lot Size Square Feet: 9742
Utilities Details
Cooling Type: Central Air
Heating Type: Central

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 2006
  • Effective Year Built: 2007
  • Building Count: 1
  • Bedroom Count: 3
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 7
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 1
  • Garage Square Area: 504
  • Parking Space Count: 2
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 9,742
  • Total Building Area: 1,437
  • Gross Building Area: 1,437
  • Building Area: 1,437
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 3
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,437
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 5
  • Water Service: 2

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Land Acres: 0000000224
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: R1XX
  • Legal Description 1: LOT 5 BLK 2 TR 766

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Coachella Valley Unified School District
  • Census Tract: 012302

Geography

  • Subdivision Tract Number: 766
  • Parcel: 008-631-005-000
  • Block: 2
  • Lot: 5
  • Municipality: SALTON SEA
  • Latitude: 33.337
  • Longitude: -115.967

    Address

  • Full Address: 1240 Indian Ocean Ave
  • Address - House Number: 1240
  • Address - Street Name: Indian Ocean
  • Address - Suffix Type: Ave
  • State: CA
  • City Name: Thermal
  • Carrier Code: R016
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 8500
  • Zip Code: 92274

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $212,362
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 82-003

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.2203
  • Valuation Date: Jan 31, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 69
  • Final Value: 242,444
  • High Value: 295,858
  • Low Value: 189,030

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $69,173
  • Assessed Land Value: $12,370
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $56,803

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Dec 10, 2008
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Dec 19, 2008
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 36
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2008-035584
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Mar 19, 2008
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Mar 13, 2008
  • Previous Sale Amount: $200,906
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 69
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Salton City


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 1226 Mullet Avenue, THERMAL, CA, 92274

$1,850 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,144 ft²
1226 Mullet Avenue, THERMAL, CA, 92274 Listing by Cipriano De La Cruz
Unit for rent at 1286 Arctic Avenue, THERMAL, CA, 92274

$1,925 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,259 ft²
1286 Arctic Avenue, THERMAL, CA, 92274 Listing by Mohit Kripalani
Unit for rent at 1341 Beach Club Drive, THERMAL, CA, 92274

$1,925 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,259 ft²
1341 Beach Club Drive, THERMAL, CA, 92274 Listing by Mohit Kripalani


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 1240 Indian Ocean Avenue built and last sold?
The property at 1240 Indian Ocean Avenue was built in 2006 and last sold on Dec 10, 2008 for $42,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 1240 Indian Ocean Avenue is $330,907.
What are some comparable homes to 1240 Indian Ocean Avenue?
There are currently no comparable homes to 1240 Indian Ocean Avenue.