See Home Value
$1,447,950
● House - Off Market

1237 Torrey Pines

La Jolla, CA 92037
bedrooms
4 Beds
bathrooms
4 Baths
square feet
2,345 Ft²
$2,837,811
RealtyHop Estimate
81.33%
Since Sep 1, 2016
CA-San Diego
Primary Model

About This Property

**Accepting back-up offers!** Welcome to the lowest-priced home (pp sq. ft.) in the Village, offering walkability to shops, restaurants, and the beach! One of only a few single-family homes in the area under $2 million, this charming Tudor home offers a large lot, detached dwelling in the back, alley access, peek ocean views, and recently-approved plans with the City for significant renovation. The plans, submission/approval process, and rendering work is complete! Neighborhoods: Village Equipment:  Range/Oven Other Fees: 0 Sewer:  Sewer Connected Topography:​​‌​​​​‌​​‌‌​​‌​​​‌‌​‌​​​​‌‌​​‌​​​‌‌​‌​​ LL
Unit Size
2,345 Ft²
Days on Market
70 days
Land Size
-
Price per sqft
$667
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1932

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 4 months ago (SDMLS #160029988)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Aug 11, 2016 Sold
Sold
Jun 2, 2016 Listed by First Team Real Estate $1,565,000
Listed by First Team Real Estate
Nov 3, 2015 Sold
Sold
Aug 11, 2015 Listed by Berkshire Hathaway HomeService $1,389,900
Listed by Berkshire Hathaway HomeService
Beautiful English Style Tudor Home in the coveted Village of La Jolla. Charming style, timeless class and rich wooden finishes fill this home with pride. Delightful sunny back yard with relaxing out door patios. Beautiful architecture and Classic charm make this home a warm, inviting place to live. Enjoy the lifestyle of living in the heart of La Jolla's beautiful Village location, just walking distance to it all. Sizable lot, Detached Studio & RV parking located on alley Bluebird lane. Bring your ideas!! Neighborhoods: Village Equipment: Range/Oven Other Fees: 0 Sewer: Sewer Connected Topography: LL,SSLP

Property Highlights

Garage
Fireplace
Parking Available

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1932
  • Effective Year Built: 1935
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 7
  • Bedroom Count: 4
  • Bathroom Count: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Partial Bathrooms: 3
  • Building Condition: 6
  • Building Quality: 4
  • Construction Type: 6
  • Building Style: 13
  • Exterior Walls Type: 12
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 3
  • Floor Count: 200
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 3
  • Parking Space Count: 2
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0
  • Location Influence Type: 000

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 7,102
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 500
  • Total Building Area: 2,345
  • Building Area: 2,345
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 7
  • Heated Square Feet: 2,345
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 1
  • Water Service: 2

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: LA JOLLA PARK RESUB
  • Land Acres: 0000000163
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 10
  • Legal Description 1: BLK 26 LOTS 11 & 12 TR 352

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: San Diego City Unified School District
  • School Tax School District: SAN DIEGO CITY
  • Census Tract: 008201

Zoning

  • Zoning: RS-1-7

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: 352
  • Subdivision Tract Number: 352
  • Parcel: 350-342-08-00
  • Block: 26
  • Lot: 11,12
  • Municipality: CITY OF SAN DIEGO
  • Latitude: 32.844
  • Longitude: -117.27

    Address

  • Full Address: 1237 Torrey Pines Rd
  • Address - House Number: 1237
  • Address - Street Name: Torrey Pines
  • Address - Suffix Type: Rd
  • State: CA
  • City Name: La Jolla
  • Carrier Code: C065
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 3725
  • Zip Code: 92037

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $2,734,984
  • Initial Tax Delinquent Year: 2020
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 08-001

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.168
  • Valuation Date: Jan 27, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 78
  • Final Value: 3,184,685
  • High Value: 3,719,821
  • Low Value: 2,649,548

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $2,108,762
  • Assessed Land Value: $1,421,739
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $687,023

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Jul 15, 2016
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Aug 11, 2016
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 36
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2016-0411540
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Nov 03, 2015
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Nov 03, 2015
  • Previous Sale Amount: $1,325,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 36

    Financing

  • First Mortgage Financing Type: ADJ
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Northern San Diego


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 618 Gravilla Pl, LA JOLLA, CA, 92037

$8,500 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,768 ft²
618 Gravilla Pl, LA JOLLA, CA, 92037 Listing by Clint Worland
Unit for rent at 1001 Genter Street, LA JOLLA, CA, 92037

$7,000 /mo

  • 1 Bed
  • 1 Bath
  • 1,078 ft²
1001 Genter Street #6J, LA JOLLA, CA, 92037 Listing by Arlene Sacks
Unit for rent at 457 Coast Boulevard, CA, 92037

$10,000 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 992 ft²
457 Coast Boulevard #403, CA, 92037 Listing by Sarah McDevitt


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 1237 Torrey Pines Road built and last sold?
The property at 1237 Torrey Pines Road was built in 1932 and last sold on Jul 15, 2016 for $1,448,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 1237 Torrey Pines Road is $1,614,848.
What are some comparable homes to 1237 Torrey Pines Road?
There are currently no comparable homes to 1237 Torrey Pines Road.