See Home Value
$128,500
● House - Off Market

115 Cherry Street

Melbourne, FL 32901
bedrooms
2 Beds
bathrooms
1 Bath
square feet
931 Ft²
$169,354
RealtyHop Estimate
31.38%
Since Jan 1, 2021
National-US
Primary Model

About This Property

Charming & classic Melbourne home conveniently located right off US-1! The exterior showcases new paint, new landscaping, a carport, & mature palms from a fully-fenced, .17 acre lot. The interior offers a great floor plan, spacious bedrooms, & indoor laundry. Perfect location with easy access to both causeways, corporate employers, Holmes Regional, the Indian River, & everything the Space Coast has to offer. Tradewinds is a quiet, non-HOA, neighborhood with fruit-producing trees, a playground, & an incredible river breeze. This home is a blank canvas waiting for your interior design & personal touches!
Unit Size
931 Ft²
Days on Market
42 days
Land Size
0.17 acres
Price per sqft
$138
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$24
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1956

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 3 months ago (Space Coast MLS #890573)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Dec 30, 2020 Sold
Sold
Nov 18, 2020 Listed by Kirschner Real Estate G $128,900
Listed by Kirschner Real Estate G
Jan 28, 1998 Sold
Sold

Property Highlights

Air Conditioning

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1956
  • Effective Year Built: 1995
  • Building Count: 1
  • Bedroom Count: 3
  • Bathroom Count: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathroom Plumbing Fixtures: 5
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 10
  • Construction Type: 12
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 15
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 7
  • Roof Cover Type: 15
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 3
  • Garage Square Area: 231
  • Parking Space Count: 1
  • Patio Type: 5
  • Porch Type: 126
  • Pool Type: 0
  • Location Influence Type: 179

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 7,405
  • Lot Size Depth Feet: 1,200
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 600
  • Total Building Area: 1,182
  • Gross Building Area: 1,182
  • Building Area: 931
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 3
  • Heated Square Feet: 931
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: TRADEWINDS HOMES SUBD
  • Land Acres: 0000000170
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 0110
  • State Land Use Code: 001
  • Legal Description 1: TRADEWINDS HOMES SUBD LOT 8 BLK D

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Brevard County School District
  • Census Tract: 064800

Zoning

  • Zoning: R1A

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: 313
  • Account Number: 2729682
  • Parcel: 27-37-34-25-0000D.0-0008.00
  • Block: D
  • Lot: 8
  • Meridian: SEC 34 TWN 27S RNG 37E
  • Municipality: MELBOURNE
  • Latitude: 28.0996
  • Longitude: -80.6187

    Address

  • Full Address: 115 Cherry St
  • Address - House Number: 115
  • Address - Street Name: Cherry
  • Address - Suffix Type: St
  • State: FL
  • City Name: Melbourne
  • Carrier Code: C012
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 1463
  • Zip Code: 32901

Valuation

    Tax

  • Total Area: 987
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Amount: $199,472
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 53K0

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1809
  • Valuation Date: Jan 03, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 76
  • Final Value: 220,239
  • High Value: 260,089
  • Low Value: 180,389

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $129,330

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2022
  • Assessed Total Value: $129,330

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Dec 23, 2020
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Dec 30, 2020
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 71
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2020293181
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Jan 28, 1998
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Jan 23, 1998
  • Previous Sale Amount: $44,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 71
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Tradewinds Homes


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 2008 Waverly Place, Melbourne, FL, 32901

$1,800 /mo

  • 1 Bed
  • 1 Bath
  • 900 ft²
2008 Waverly Place, Melbourne, FL, 32901 Listing by Betty J Rentfrow
Unit for rent at 2100 Hallwood Place, Melbourne, FL, 32901

$1,900 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 875 ft²
2100 Hallwood Place, Melbourne, FL, 32901 Listing by Jennifer Atchison
Unit for rent at 1704 Oak Street, FL, 32901

$1,875 /mo

  • 1 Bed
  • 1 Bath
  • 500 ft²
1704 Oak Street, FL, 32901 Listing by Meili Viera Porter


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 115 Cherry Street built and last sold?
The property at 115 Cherry Street was built in 1956 and last sold on Dec 23, 2020 for $128,500.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 115 Cherry Street is $0.
What are some comparable homes to 115 Cherry Street?
There are currently no comparable homes to 115 Cherry Street.