Check Availability

112 Mountain Range

112 Mountain Range, Whittier, NC 28789
Property in Swain
112 Mountain Range has been categorized by the local assessors in Whittier, NC as a type of property. The building on the property was first built in 2005 and is 21 years old. The home has a total of 4 bedrooms. Residents will have access to 3 full bathrooms. There are 3 partial bathrooms in the home. The building has a total of 100 stories. In addition, 112 Mountain Range has 1,824 sqft of living area. The living area typically only takes into consideration the heated or air conditioned part of the building. Those looking for additional storage or space will be happy to hear that there is a that is 832 sqft. Please note, that typically the basement, garage, and or porch square footage is not included in the calculations of the living area square footage. The area measurement of the land has been determined as 18,861 square feet.

Want to learn more? We've sourced additional information from the local assessor's office that we've shared on this page with you. Moving on to the building itself. The condition of the building has been evaluated as . From what we've gathered, the quality of these control joints have been graded with a letter grade of by the local assessor. The building has a style roof made of . The exterior walls of the building are made of . While the interior walls have been made of . As for the floors, you'll see that the home has flooring throughout. The inside of the home is being cooled with at the moment. In terms of heating, it is utilizing and being fueled with . There is a single fireplace in the home. Perfect for those wintery nights. Here at RealtyHop, we've focused a lot of our efforts into gathering up-to-date and accurate data for our users. Based on our sources, 112 Mountain Range was last sold in Apr 20, 2021 for $460,000. According to our calculations, that's $149.74 per sqft. Prior to that sales transaction, the property was sold for $330,000 in Jul 18, 2019. Current property owners are expected to pay $131,250 in taxes per year. The property on 112 Mountain Range was last assessed in 2023. As a result of that assessment, the total value of the property was placed at $332,640. To break that down further, the land itself was valued at $60,000. While improvements to the property were assessed at a total of $272,640. Based on our records, the total market value for this property has been marked the same as the total assessed value as of this moment. Which is nothing out of the ordinary. If you're currently on the market shopping for a loan, then you've most likely encountered the two terms "interest rate" and "annual percentage rate (aka APR)". But do you know the difference between the two? Typically, APRS are higher than interest rates because they include most additional fees and one-time costs. As a result, it's important to look at both and if you notice that your APR is significantly higher, that might mean that too many additional fees are being charged. This property is not listed for sale at this point in time but RealtyHop is constantly updating our inventory of available sales listings in real time. Don't want to miss out on this property? You can save the listing to your favorites by signing up for a RealtyHop account or you can check back frequently for updates.

Building Features

Exterior

Log Siding

Parking

Carport
Garage Parking

3 Past Sales

Date Unit Beds Baths Sqft Price Closed Listed By
20250223 Unit 5
02/23/2025
5
3 Bed
3 Bath
1917 ft²
$549,000
bedrooms
3 Bed
bathrooms
3 Bath
square feet
1917 ft²
$545,000 -0.73%
04/04/2025
Christina Lohmann
BRYSON CITY REALTY GROUP, LLC
20210309
03/09/2021
3 Bed
3 Bath
-
$415,000
bedrooms
3 Bed
bathrooms
3 Bath
-
-
-
20190701
07/01/2019
3 Bed
3 Bath
-
$334,900
bedrooms
3 Bed
bathrooms
3 Bath
-
-
-


Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 2005
  • Effective Year Built: 2005
  • Bedroom Count: 4
  • Bathroom Count: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Partial Bathrooms: 3
  • Building Condition: 6
  • Building Quality: 9
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 16
  • Interior Walls Type: 3
  • Roof Shape Type: 1
  • Roof Cover Type: 5
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Floor Cover: 24
  • Basement Type: 3
  • Basement Area: 832
  • Garage Type: 0
  • Parking Space Count: 0
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 18,861
  • Total Building Area: 3,072
  • Gross Building Area: 3,072
  • Building Area: 3,072
  • Building Area Measurement: T

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 8
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,824
  • Heating Fuel Type: 2

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: MOUNTAIN VIEW ESTATE @ CONLEY CREEK
  • Land Acres: 0000000433
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 01
  • Legal Description 1: 20-OR-1400-CONLEY CR MTN VIEW EST PT/LT 5

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Swain County Schools
  • Census Tract: 940200

Geography

  • Account Number: 540564
  • District: 20
  • Parcel: 760300032185
  • Lot: 5
  • Municipality: MOUNTIAN VIEW ESTATES
  • Latitude: 35.4112
  • Longitude: -83.3633

    Address

  • Full Address: 112 Mountain View Ter
  • Address - House Number: 112
  • Address - Street Name: Mountain View
  • Address - Suffix Type: Ter
  • State: NC
  • City Name: Whittier
  • Zip Code: 28789

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $131,250

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.2099
  • Valuation Date: Nov 03, 2023
  • Confidence Score: 71
  • Final Value: 606,375
  • High Value: 733,685
  • Low Value: 479,064

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $332,640
  • Market Land Value: $60,000
  • Market Improvement Value: $272,640

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $332,640
  • Assessed Land Value: $60,000
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $272,640

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Apr 20, 2021
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Apr 22, 2021
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 71
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 974
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Jul 22, 2019
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Jul 18, 2019
  • Previous Sale Amount: $330,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 71
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

About Swain



Similar Buildings

Currently no similar buildings around

Nearby Rentals

Currently no nearby rentals

Frequently Asked Questions

What neighborhood is 112 Mountain Range located in?
The 112 Mountain Range is a other located in the neighborhood of Swain in Swain, Whittier.
What is the average sales price for listings in 112 Mountain Range?
The average sales price for units in 112 Mountain Range is $0 currently.