Check Availability

103 2nd Avenue South

103 2nd Avenue South, Clanton, AL 35045
House in Chilton
103 2nd Avenue South has been categorized by the local assessors in Clanton, AL as a type of property. The building on the property was first built in 1940 and is 86 years old. Residents will have access to one full bathroom. There is one partial bathroom in the home. The building has a total of 100 stories. In addition, 103 2nd Avenue South has 1,120 sqft of living area. The living area typically only takes into consideration the heated or air conditioned part of the building. The linear feet between the front and back of the lot is 1,500 ft and across the front of the lot is 720 ft. The area measurement of the land has been determined as 10,875 square feet.

Want to learn more? We've sourced additional information from the local assessor's office that we've shared on this page with you. Residents will have the luxury of enjoying a . Moving on to the building itself. The condition of the building has been evaluated as . Along the lines of building condition, did you know that weather changes can cause buildings to move? It may sound alarming, but thats why the type of control joints used in the construction of your home is extremely important. Architects often have to plan these out well in advance to ensure the longevity of the building. Therefore, as part of your consideration, you should note that the home was built with control joints. From what we've gathered, the quality of these control joints have been graded with a letter grade of by the local assessor. The building has a style roof made of . The exterior walls of the building are made of . While the interior walls have been made of . As for the floors, you'll see that the home has flooring throughout. In terms of heating, it is utilizing . Finally, the property is currently sourcing its water from system. The building on the property is connected to a sewer system. We've gathered and summarized the following transaction history in an effort to provide more transparency and up-to-date information for our users. Tax-wise, the current owner is expected to pay close to $30,597 in taxes each year. 103 2nd Avenue South was most recently assessed in 2023. During this assessment, the property's total value was estimated to be about $17,300. If we break it down further, the land itself was valued at $5,000. Improvements to the property, however, were assessed at a total of $12,300. Homeowners who care about taxes, will be happy to see that the property's total assessed value has been marked as less than the total market value. Remember, the purchasing price for your future home is not the costs you'll incur during the purchasing process. That's why it's important to save as much as possible and presumbly above the 20% minimum you may need to put down as down payment. You will want these additional savings to cover closing costs such as attorney fees, homeowner's insurance, title search fees, origination fees, and more. Thankfully, sellers may sometimes offer to cover certain costs as seller concessions to the buyer. Just keep in mind that sellers have their own fees to pay as well.Sadly, this property is not available for sale but we are constantly updating our inventory in real time. Sign up for a RealtyHop account and add this property to your favorites to get updates on when this property is back on the market. Or alternatively, you can check back frequently for updates.

1 Past Sales

Date Unit Beds Baths Sqft Price Closed Listed By
20230320
03/20/2023
4 Bed
1.5 Bath
-
$139,900
bedrooms
4 Bed
bathrooms
1.5 Bath
-
-
Andrew George
Exit Magic City Realty Valleydale


Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1940
  • Effective Year Built: 1940
  • Total Rooms: 5
  • Bedroom Count: 0
  • Bathroom Count: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bathrooms: 1
  • Building Condition: 2
  • Building Quality: 13
  • Construction Type: 17
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 9
  • Interior Walls Type: 3
  • Roof Shape Type: 7
  • Roof Cover Type: 15
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Floor Cover: 15
  • Basement Type: 9
  • Basement Area: 1,120
  • Garage Type: 0
  • Parking Space Count: 0
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 7
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 10,875
  • Lot Size Depth Feet: 1,500
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 720
  • Total Building Area: 1,120
  • Building Area: 1,120
  • Building Area Measurement: J

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 4
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,120
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 5
  • Water Service: 6

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: GOWAN ADDITION TO CLANTON
  • Land Acres: 0000000250
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 111
  • Legal Description 1: LOT 2 BLK 11 GOWAN ADD 36-22-14

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Chilton County School District
  • Census Tract: 060101

Geography

  • Account Number: 11661
  • Parcel: 1107363008031000
  • Block: 11
  • Lot: 2
  • Meridian: SEC 36 TWN 22 RNG 14
  • Municipality: CLANTON
  • Latitude: 32.8395
  • Longitude: -86.6242

    Address

  • Full Address: 103 2nd Ave S
  • Address - House Number: 103
  • Street Segment Direction: S
  • Address - Street Name: 2nd
  • Address - Suffix Type: Ave
  • State: AL
  • City Name: Clanton
  • Carrier Code: C003
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 3505
  • Zip Code: 35045

Valuation

    Tax

  • Total Area: 1,207
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $30,597
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 01

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.4303
  • Valuation Date: Jan 17, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 13
  • Final Value: 69,167
  • High Value: 98,932
  • Low Value: 39,401

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $86,500
  • Market Land Value: $25,000
  • Market Improvement Value: $61,500

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $17,300
  • Assessed Land Value: $5,000
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $12,300
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

About Clanton



Similar Buildings

Currently no similar buildings around

Nearby Rentals

Currently no nearby rentals

Frequently Asked Questions

What neighborhood is 103 2nd Avenue South located in?
The 103 2nd Avenue South is a house located in the neighborhood of Chilton in Clanton, Clanton.
What is the average sales price for listings in 103 2nd Avenue South?
The average sales price for units in 103 2nd Avenue South is $0 currently.