Check Availability

88 Church Street

88 Church Street, Mountain View, CA 94041
88 Church Street in Mountain View, CA was first built in 1947 and is 79 years old. This has been categorized as a property type. For those interested in architecture, the building on the property was built in a . There are a total of 100 floors. There are a total of 4 rooms in the home, of which, 2 are bedrooms. In terms of bathrooms, there is only one bathroom. There is a 1 partial bathroom. 88 Church Street has 874 sqft of living area. This is typically the area of a building that is heated or air conditioned and does not include the garage, porch or basement square footage. The linear feet across the front of the lot is 530 ft and the linear feet between the front and back of the lot is 1,080. In total, the area measurement of the land is 5,724 square feet.

Learn more about the property and building on this page. There is a and a . For those who need parking, there is a . The garage is 240 sqft. There is one available parking space. Fun fact, did you know that buildings can move due to weather changes? That's why, the type of control joints used in the construction of your home is extremely important. Based on our data, we know that the home was built with control joints. The quality of the control joints have been graded by the local assessor with a letter grade of . The condition of the building has been evaluated as . Walk into the home itself and you'll find that it is currently being cooled with . As for heating, the home is utilizing and being fueled with . Here at RealtyHop, we've focused a lot of our efforts into gathering up-to-date and accurate data for our users. Based on our sources, 88 Church Street was last sold in Aug 19, 2019 for $1,656,000. According to our calculations, that's $1,894.74 per sqft. Current property owners are expected to pay $2,052,494 in taxes per year. The property on 88 Church Street was last assessed in 2023. As a result of that assessment, the total value of the property was placed at $1,740,749. To break that down further, the land itself was valued at $1,566,675. While improvements to the property were assessed at a total of $174,074. Based on our records, the total assessed value for this property has been marked as more than the total market value as of this moment. Which is pretty atypical. Looking to take out a mortage loan? You may want to consider a conventional loan, which is considered one of the most common type of loans on the market. We'll cover the two different types of conventional loans (aka conforming and non-conforming), the pros and cons, and how they could benefit you compared to a FHA or specialty loan. Read more about conventional loans and how you can qualify for one.This property is not listed for sale at this point in time but RealtyHop is constantly updating our inventory of available sales listings in real time. Don't want to miss out on this property? You can save the listing to your favorites by signing up for a RealtyHop account or you can check back frequently for updates.

Building Features

Parking

Attached Garage
Carport

1 Past Sales

Date Unit Beds Baths Sqft Price Closed Listed By
20190718
07/18/2019
2 Bed
1 Bath
874 ft²
$1,650,000
bedrooms
2 Bed
bathrooms
1 Bath
square feet
874 ft²
$1,656,000 +0.36%
08/23/2019
Lisa Faria
Christie's International Real Estate Sereno


Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1947
  • Effective Year Built: 1947
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 4
  • Bedroom Count: 2
  • Bathroom Count: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bathrooms: 1
  • Building Condition: 6
  • Building Quality: 7
  • Construction Type: 17
  • Building Style: 58
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 7
  • Garage Square Area: 240
  • Parking Space Count: 1
  • Patio Type: 2
  • Porch Type: 2
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 5,724
  • Lot Size Depth Feet: 1,080
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 530
  • Total Building Area: 874
  • Gross Building Area: 874
  • Building Area: 874
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 6
  • Heating: 14
  • Heated Square Feet: 874
  • Heating Fuel Type: 5

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: 30 DALMA
  • Land Acres: 0000000131
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 01
  • Legal Description 1: TRACT 30 LOT 7

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District
  • Census Tract: 509700

Zoning

  • Zoning: R1

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: 52-B3
  • Subdivision Tract Number: 30
  • Parcel: 158-26-008
  • Lot: 7
  • Municipality: MOUNTAIN VIEW
  • Latitude: 37.3846
  • Longitude: -122.075

    Address

  • Full Address: 88 Church St
  • Address - House Number: 88
  • Address - Street Name: Church
  • Address - Suffix Type: St
  • State: CA
  • City Name: Mountain View
  • Carrier Code: C030
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 2356
  • Zip Code: 94041

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Amount: $2,052,494
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 05-000

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1628
  • Valuation Date: Mar 06, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 72
  • Final Value: 2,034,083
  • High Value: 2,446,562
  • Low Value: 1,621,605

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $1,740,749
  • Assessed Land Value: $1,566,675
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $174,074

    Exemptions

  • Homeowner Exemption: Yes

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Aug 19, 2019
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Aug 23, 2019
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 36
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 24262461
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

About Central Mountain View-Downtown



Similar Buildings

Currently no similar buildings around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 180 Pasito Terrace, Sunnyvale, CA, 94086

$3,151 /mo

  • 1 Bed
  • 1 Bath
  • 556 ft²
180 Pasito Terrace #Oak, Sunnyvale, CA, 94086 Listing by Equity Residential
Unit for rent at 978 La Mesa Ter, SUNNYVALE, CA, 94086

$7,000 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 2,082 ft²
978 La Mesa Ter, SUNNYVALE, CA, 94086 Listing by Gurmukh Maude
Unit for rent at 350 Circuit Way, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA, 94043

$7,500 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 1,884 ft²
350 Circuit Way, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA, 94043 Listing by Jane Konovalova
Unit for rent at 989 Lundy Ln, LOS ALTOS, CA, 94024

$5,800 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 1,198 ft²
989 Lundy Ln, LOS ALTOS, CA, 94024 Listing by Terri Cambouris
Unit for rent at 101 Infinity Way, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA, 94043

$6,500 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 1,884 ft²
101 Infinity Way, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA, 94043 Listing by Thomas Peters
Unit for rent at 870 E. El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA, 94040

$4,215 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 874 ft²
870 E. El Camino Real #2 Bedrooms B, Mountain View, CA, 94040 Listing by Equity Residential
Unit for rent at 192 Matadero Drive, SUNNYVALE, CA, 94086

$7,600 /mo

  • 5 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 2,194 ft²
192 Matadero Drive, SUNNYVALE, CA, 94086 Listing by Meeko Li

Frequently Asked Questions

What neighborhood is 88 Church Street located in?
The 88 Church Street is a house located in the neighborhood of Old Mountain View in Central Mountain View-Downtown, Mountain View.
What is the average sales price for listings in 88 Church Street?
The average sales price for units in 88 Church Street is $0 currently.