Check Availability

734 Telford Avenue

734 Telford Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94043
Local assessors in Mountain View, CA have categorized 734 Telford Avenue as a type of property. The home was built in 1955 and is 71 years old. The property's lot size has been calculated to be 5,586 square feet. The linear feet between the front and back of the lot was measured at 980 ft and the front of the lot was measured at 570 ft. Sharp-eyed aficionados of architecture will notice that the home on the property was built in a . Now, let's dive a bit deeper into the details surrounding the home on the property. There are 7 rooms in the home. Of these, 3 have been legally categorized as bedrooms. For more details, please view your local government regulations on what counts as a legal bedroom. As for the restroom situation, there are 2 full bathrooms. There are also 2 partial bathrooms. This is a 100 story home so residents will need to have climb at least one set of stairs on a daily basis. If we look only at the heated or air conditioned part of the building, then 734 Telford Avenue has a total of 1,104 sqft of living area. Note that this number does not include the square footage of the garage, basement, and/or porch into its calculations.

Curious to learn more about the home? Our team of data engineers have sourced the most up-to-date information from the local assessors office to share with you. The home sources its water from system. For water disposal, homeowners who don't want the additional responsibilities of handling a septic tank will be happy to learn that the home is connected to a municipal sewage system. Though, they may have to pay additional fees to have their wastewater disposed. Additional features on the property are as follows. There is a for those who need a place to park their vehicle. The garage on the property is 396 sqft. There is only one available parking space, so if you need more, you may need to find some alternatives. Do you like to entertain? The home has both a and a so you'll have great options in both the front and back of the home. Moving onto specific details regarding the building. Our sources show that the building condition is . It might sound scary but did you know that buildings can move depending on the weather? Both hot and cold weather can have severe impact on the longevity of your home structure depending on how much your home moves. Hence why architects pay a lot of attention to the type of control joints used in the construction process. Just so you know, this home was built with control joints. Not only do we know the type, but we also know that the assessors have graded the quality of these control joints with a letter grade - . The building has a roof that is made of . Lots of were used in the construction of the exterior walls of the home. The home's is the primary heating source. There is a single fireplace in the home which may result in additional cleaning fees for the homeowner. We've gathered and summarized the following transaction history in an effort to provide more transparency and up-to-date information for our users. According to our sources, 734 Telford Avenue sold most recently in Aug 24, 2021 for a total of $1,568,000. If you work out the math, that's approximately a cost of $1,420.29 per sqft. Before that, the property was also sold for $438,000 in Sep 7, 2005. There could be many factors that caused the property to sell at a higher price and increase in value. Tax-wise, the current owner is expected to pay close to $1,942,228 in taxes each year. 734 Telford Avenue was most recently assessed in 2023. During this assessment, the property's total value was estimated to be about $1,599,360. If we break it down further, the land itself was valued at $1,439,424. Improvements to the property, however, were assessed at a total of $159,936. The property's total assessed value has been marked as more than the total market value which is pretty atypical. If you're currently on the market shopping for a loan, then you've most likely encountered the two terms "interest rate" and "annual percentage rate (aka APR)". But do you know the difference between the two? Typically, APRS are higher than interest rates because they include most additional fees and one-time costs. As a result, it's important to look at both and if you notice that your APR is significantly higher, that might mean that too many additional fees are being charged. Sadly, this property is not available for sale but we are constantly updating our inventory in real time. Sign up for a RealtyHop account and add this property to your favorites to get updates on when this property is back on the market. Or alternatively, you can check back frequently for updates.

Building Features

Parking

Covered Parking
Attached Garage
Open Parking

1 Past Sales

Date Unit Beds Baths Sqft Price Closed Listed By
20210719
07/19/2021
3 Bed
2 Bath
1104 ft²
$1,588,000
bedrooms
3 Bed
bathrooms
2 Bath
square feet
1104 ft²
-
-
Wai Chen Cheung
eXp Realty of California, Inc


Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1955
  • Effective Year Built: 1955
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 7
  • Bedroom Count: 3
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Building Condition: 6
  • Building Quality: 7
  • Construction Type: 17
  • Building Style: 25
  • Exterior Walls Type: 18
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 8
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 7
  • Garage Square Area: 396
  • Parking Space Count: 1
  • Patio Type: 20
  • Porch Type: 8
  • Pool Type: 0
  • Location Influence Type: 29

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 5,586
  • Lot Size Depth Feet: 980
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 570
  • Total Building Area: 1,104
  • Gross Building Area: 1,104
  • Building Area: 1,104
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 24
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,104
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 1
  • Water Service: 2

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: TRACT NO 1469
  • Land Acres: 0000000128
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 01
  • Legal Description 1: TRACT 1469 BOOK 57 PAGE 53 BLOCK 2 LOT 5

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District
  • Census Tract: 509202

Zoning

  • Zoning: R1

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: 45-A5
  • Subdivision Tract Number: 1469
  • Parcel: 153-11-006
  • Block: 2
  • Lot: 5
  • Municipality: MOUNTAIN VIEW
  • Latitude: 37.4129
  • Longitude: -122.086

    Address

  • Full Address: 734 Telford Ave
  • Address - House Number: 734
  • Address - Street Name: Telford
  • Address - Suffix Type: Ave
  • State: CA
  • City Name: Mountain View
  • Carrier Code: C012
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 1818
  • Zip Code: 94043

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Amount: $1,942,228
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 05-010

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1965
  • Valuation Date: Jul 26, 2023
  • Confidence Score: 73
  • Final Value: 1,970,530
  • High Value: 2,357,789
  • Low Value: 1,583,270

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $1,599,360
  • Assessed Land Value: $1,439,424
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $159,936

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Aug 24, 2021
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Aug 31, 2021
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 36
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 25085067
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Nov 22, 2005
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Sep 07, 2005
  • Previous Sale Amount: $438,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 36
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

About Monta Loma-Farley-Rock



Similar Buildings

Currently no similar buildings around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 4235 Ruthelma Avenue, PALO ALTO, CA, 94306

$8,700 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,494 ft²
4235 Ruthelma Avenue, PALO ALTO, CA, 94306 Listing by Josh Davis
Unit for rent at 4880 El Camino Real, LOS ALTOS, CA, 94022

$6,290 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,141 ft²
4880 El Camino Real #33, LOS ALTOS, CA, 94022 Listing by Tracy Vanoncini

Frequently Asked Questions

What neighborhood is 734 Telford Avenue located in?
The 734 Telford Avenue is a house located in the neighborhood of Monta Loma-Farley-Rock in Monta Loma-Farley-Rock, Mountain View.
What is the average sales price for listings in 734 Telford Avenue?
The average sales price for units in 734 Telford Avenue is $0 currently.