Check Availability

611 Mountain View Avenue

611 Mountain View Avenue, Bluefield, WV 24701
House in Mercer
611 Mountain View Avenue has been categorized by the local assessors in Bluefield, WV as a type of property. The building on the property was first built in 1922 and is 104 years old. The home has a total of 12 rooms. 5 of these rooms are legally considered as bedrooms. Residents will have access to 4 full bathrooms. There are 6 partial bathrooms in the home. The building has a total of 200 stories. In addition, 611 Mountain View Avenue has 5,135 sqft of living area. The living area typically only takes into consideration the heated or air conditioned part of the building. Those looking for additional storage or space will be happy to hear that there is a that is 340 sqft. Please note, that typically the basement, garage, and or porch square footage is not included in the calculations of the living area square footage. The linear feet between the front and back of the lot is 1,680 ft and across the front of the lot is 3,000 ft. The area measurement of the land has been determined as 51,227 square feet. Fans of architecture and design would be interested in knowing that the building on the property was built in a .

Want to learn more? We've sourced additional information from the local assessor's office that we've shared on this page with you. Along the lines of building condition, did you know that weather changes can cause buildings to move? It may sound alarming, but thats why the type of control joints used in the construction of your home is extremely important. Architects often have to plan these out well in advance to ensure the longevity of the building. Therefore, as part of your consideration, you should note that the home was built with control joints. From what we've gathered, the quality of these control joints have been graded with a letter grade of by the local assessor. The exterior walls of the building are made of . The inside of the home is being cooled with at the moment. In terms of heating, it is utilizing and being fueled with . There is a single fireplace in the home. Perfect for those wintery nights. Finally, the property is currently sourcing its water from system. It is connected to a municipal sewage system. Which is great for homeowners who don't want to worry about the responsibilities of handling a septic tank. Though, you may accrue additional fees to have your wastewater disposed. The property was last sold in Aug 6, 2021 for $390,000. That's $75.95 per sqft. 611 Mountain View Avenue was last assessed in 2023. The total value of the property was assessed at $217,920. Specifically, the land the property is located on was valued at $31,380. While improvements on the property were assessed at a total of $186,540. The total assessed value for this property is less than the total market value as of this moment. Which is great for tax purposes. The total amount of taxes due from a property owner is $302,256. Speaking of costs, many buyers and sellers often forget to take into consideration the closing costs they may occur. Closing costs can stem from anything mortgage or property related to fees related to your property title. As you'll soon learn from our guide, fees can quickly add up hence why as a rule of thumb, we typically recommend setting aside at least 5% of the purchase price to cover potential closing costs. Don't worry, any additional you save up can always go towards your principal. Better safe than sorry! Unfortunately, this property is not currently listed for sale but our inventory of available properties is constantly updating in real time. Check back frequently for updates.

Building Features

Exterior

Brick Exterior

2 Past Sales

Date Unit Beds Baths Sqft Price Closed Listed By
20221111
11/11/2022
5 Bed
4.5 Bath
5861 ft²
$449,000
bedrooms
5 Bed
bathrooms
4.5 Bath
square feet
5861 ft²
-
-
KAREN KRAJC BARNETT
ERA ADVANTAGE REALTY
20201119
11/19/2020
5 Bed
5 Bath
5861 ft²
$424,900
bedrooms
5 Bed
bathrooms
5 Bath
square feet
5861 ft²
-
-
-


Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1922
  • Effective Year Built: 1922
  • Total Rooms: 12
  • Bedroom Count: 5
  • Bathroom Count: 6
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Partial Bathrooms: 6
  • Bathroom Plumbing Fixtures: 21
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 3
  • Construction Type: 2
  • Building Style: 16
  • Exterior Walls Type: 2
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Floor Count: 200
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 3
  • Basement Area: 340
  • Garage Type: 0
  • Parking Space Count: 0
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 51,227
  • Lot Size Depth Feet: 1,680
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 3,000
  • Total Building Area: 5,135
  • Building Area: 5,135
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 3
  • Heated Square Feet: 5,135
  • Heating Fuel Type: 2

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 1
  • Water Service: 2

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Land Acres: 0000001176
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 101
  • Legal Description 1: LOTS 2-3-4 SEC 960 MTN VIEW

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Mercer County School District
  • Census Tract: 002200

Geography

  • Account Number: 06204813
  • District: 03
  • Parcel: 28-03- 27-0047.0000
  • Lot: 2-4
  • Municipality: BLUEFIELD
  • Latitude: 37.2637
  • Longitude: -81.2085

    Address

  • Full Address: 611 Mountain View Ave
  • Address - House Number: 611
  • Address - Street Name: Mountain View
  • Address - Suffix Type: Ave
  • State: WV
  • City Name: Bluefield
  • Carrier Code: C010
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 4222
  • Zip Code: 24701

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $302,256

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1341
  • Valuation Date: Nov 15, 2023
  • Confidence Score: 84
  • Final Value: 449,361
  • High Value: 509,631
  • Low Value: 389,092

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $363,200
  • Market Land Value: $52,300
  • Market Improvement Value: $310,900

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $217,920
  • Assessed Land Value: $31,380
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $186,540

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Aug 06, 2021
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Aug 06, 2021
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 27
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

About Bluefield



Similar Buildings

Currently no similar buildings around

Nearby Rentals

Currently no nearby rentals

Frequently Asked Questions

What neighborhood is 611 Mountain View Avenue located in?
The 611 Mountain View Avenue is a house located in the neighborhood of Mercer in Bluefield, Bluefield.
What is the average sales price for listings in 611 Mountain View Avenue?
The average sales price for units in 611 Mountain View Avenue is $0 currently.