Check Availability

609 Mountain View Way

609 Mountain View Way, Bushkill, PA 18324
House in Lehman
Local assessors in Bushkill, PA have categorized 609 Mountain View Way as a type of property. The home was built in 1989 and is 37 years old. The property's lot size has been calculated to be 1,742 square feet. Sharp-eyed aficionados of architecture will notice that the home on the property was built in a . Now, let's dive a bit deeper into the details surrounding the home on the property. There are 4 rooms in the home. Of these, 2 have been legally categorized as bedrooms. For more details, please view your local government regulations on what counts as a legal bedroom. As for the restroom situation, there is one full bathroom. There are also 2 partial bathrooms. This is a 200 story home so residents will need to have climb at least one set of stairs on a daily basis. If we look only at the heated or air conditioned part of the building, then 609 Mountain View Way has a total of 960 sqft of living area. Note that this number does not include the square footage of the garage, basement, and/or porch into its calculations.

Curious to learn more about the home? Our team of data engineers have sourced the most up-to-date information from the local assessors office to share with you. The home sources its water from system. For water disposal, homeowners who don't want the additional responsibilities of handling a septic tank will be happy to learn that the home is connected to a municipal sewage system. Though, they may have to pay additional fees to have their wastewater disposed. Do you like to entertain? The home has a so you'll have a great option in the front of the home. Moving onto specific details regarding the building. Our sources show that the building condition is . The building has a style roof that was made of . While the walls in the interior have been made of . As for flooring, was the material of choice during construction. Residents rely on for their cooling system. The home's is the primary heating source and it is being fueled with . There is a single fireplace in the home which may result in additional cleaning fees for the homeowner. Here at RealtyHop, we've focused a lot of our efforts into gathering up-to-date and accurate data for our users. Based on our sources, 609 Mountain View Way was last sold in Oct 23, 2023 for $128,000. According to our calculations, that's $133.33 per sqft. Prior to that sales transaction, the property was sold for $128,000 in Oct 23, 2023. Current property owners are expected to pay $241,627 in taxes per year. The property on 609 Mountain View Way was last assessed in 2023. As a result of that assessment, the total value of the property was placed at $15,190. To break that down further, the land itself was valued at $1,750. While improvements to the property were assessed at a total of $13,440. Based on our records, the total assessed value for this property has been marked as less than the total market value as of this moment. Which is great for tax purposes. Are you already in the process of closing on a property and have signed a purchase agreement? You may want to consider locking in your current mortgage rate if interest rates have been rising or seem volatile. This is what's known in the market as a mortgage rate lock (aka rate protection). However, be sure to evaluate your situation carefully before you do so. There may be certain costs associated with taking this action and you'll want to time the start of your perfectly!This property is not listed for sale at this point in time but RealtyHop is constantly updating our inventory of available sales listings in real time. Don't want to miss out on this property? You can save the listing to your favorites by signing up for a RealtyHop account or you can check back frequently for updates.

Building Features

Exterior

Asphalt Siding

Parking

Parking Lot
Paved Parking

1 Past Sales

Date Unit Beds Baths Sqft Price Closed Listed By
20220721
07/21/2022
2 Bed
2 Bath
1165 ft²
$124,900
bedrooms
2 Bed
bathrooms
2 Bath
square feet
1165 ft²
-
-
Kimberly A Gay
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Wilkins & Associates - Stroudsburg


Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1989
  • Effective Year Built: 1989
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 4
  • Bedroom Count: 2
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Building Condition: 6
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 29
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 3
  • Roof Shape Type: 1
  • Roof Cover Type: 15
  • Floor Count: 200
  • Floor Cover: 9
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 0
  • Parking Space Count: 0
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 111
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 1,742
  • Total Building Area: 960
  • Gross Building Area: 1,105
  • Building Area: 960
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 13
  • Heating: 8
  • Heated Square Feet: 960
  • Heating Fuel Type: 2

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 1
  • Water Service: 2

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: THE FALLS AT SAW CREEK
  • Land Acres: 0000000040
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1004
  • County Land Use Code: R50
  • Legal Description 1: LOT 609 PHASE 4 SEC 4 TOWNHOUSE UNIT

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: East Stroudsburg Area School District
  • School Tax School District: 2
  • Census Tract: 950805

Geography

  • Account Number: 106057
  • District: 6
  • Section: 4
  • Subdivision Phase Number: 4
  • Parcel: 106057
  • Lot: 609
  • Municipality: LEHMAN TOWNSHIP
  • Latitude: 41.1087
  • Longitude: -75.0492

    Address

  • Full Address: 609 Mountain View Way
  • Address - House Number: 609
  • Address - Street Name: Mountain View
  • Address - Suffix Type: Way
  • State: PA
  • City Name: Bushkill
  • Carrier Code: R003
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 8344
  • Zip Code: 18324

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $241,627

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.2468
  • Valuation Date: Jan 10, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 65
  • Final Value: 139,753
  • High Value: 174,246
  • Low Value: 105,260

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $60,776
  • Market Land Value: $7,000
  • Market Improvement Value: $53,776

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $15,190
  • Assessed Land Value: $1,750
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $13,440

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Oct 23, 2023
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Oct 23, 2023
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 71
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Oct 23, 2023
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Oct 23, 2023
  • Previous Sale Amount: $128,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 71
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

About Saw Creek



Similar Buildings

Currently no similar buildings around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 2146 Bedford Drive, Lehman Twp, PA, 18324

$2,500 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 2,472 ft²
2146 Bedford Drive, Lehman Twp, PA, 18324 Listing by Elizabeth A. McNair

Frequently Asked Questions

What neighborhood is 609 Mountain View Way located in?
The 609 Mountain View Way is a house located in the neighborhood of Lehman in Saw Creek, Bushkill.
What is the average sales price for listings in 609 Mountain View Way?
The average sales price for units in 609 Mountain View Way is $0 currently.