Check Availability

449 Bennett Mountain Trace

449 Bennett Mountain Trace, Chapel Hill, NC 27516
449 Bennett Mountain Trace has been categorized by the local assessors in Chapel Hill, NC as a type of property. The building on the property was first built in 2016 and is 10 years old. The home has a total of 4 bedrooms. Residents will have access to 3 full bathrooms. There are 3 partial bathrooms in the home. The building has a total of 175 stories. In addition, 449 Bennett Mountain Trace has 3,366 sqft of living area. The living area typically only takes into consideration the heated or air conditioned part of the building. The area measurement of the land has been determined as 12,197 square feet. Fans of architecture and design would be interested in knowing that the building on the property was built in a .

Want to learn more? We've sourced additional information from the local assessor's office that we've shared on this page with you. For the features and amenities located on the property. There is a for those who require parking. Along the lines of building condition, did you know that weather changes can cause buildings to move? It may sound alarming, but thats why the type of control joints used in the construction of your home is extremely important. Architects often have to plan these out well in advance to ensure the longevity of the building. Therefore, as part of your consideration, you should note that the home was built with control joints. From what we've gathered, the quality of these control joints have been graded with a letter grade of by the local assessor. The inside of the home is being cooled with at the moment. In terms of heating, it is utilizing . There is a single fireplace in the home. Perfect for those wintery nights. We've gathered and summarized the following transaction history in an effort to provide more transparency and up-to-date information for our users. According to our sources, 449 Bennett Mountain Trace sold most recently in Jul 27, 2021 for a total of $692,500. If you work out the math, that's approximately a cost of $205.73 per sqft. Before that, the property was also sold for $531,500 in Nov 30, 2016. There could be many factors that caused the property to sell at a higher price and increase in value. Tax-wise, the current owner is expected to pay close to $488,355 in taxes each year. 449 Bennett Mountain Trace was most recently assessed in 2023. During this assessment, the property's total value was estimated to be about $583,832. If we break it down further, the land itself was valued at $102,400. Improvements to the property, however, were assessed at a total of $481,432. The property's total market value has been marked the same as the total assessed value which is pretty typical. Purchasing a home can require a lot of financial power in this day and age but not everyone has the savings to do so. As a result, many will get a mortgage loan to aid them in one of the most finance-intensive purchases of their lives. It's important when shopping for a mortgage to aim the best possible rate you can get. The lower your interest rate, the better as it can mean more money saved in the long run. In the following guide, we'll cover our best tips for how to get the best mortgage rate to your situation. Sadly, this property is not available for sale but we are constantly updating our inventory in real time. Sign up for a RealtyHop account and add this property to your favorites to get updates on when this property is back on the market. Or alternatively, you can check back frequently for updates.

Building Features

Parking

Attached Garage
Garage Parking
Garage Door Opener

Facilities

Fitness Center
Laundry Room

Outdoor Space

Garden
Screened-In Porch

Driveway

Driveway

Condition

New Construction

1 Past Sales

Date Unit Beds Baths Sqft Price Closed Listed By
20160708 Unit LT203
07/08/2016
4 Bed
3 Bath
2963 ft²
$524,000
bedrooms
4 Bed
bathrooms
3 Bath
square feet
2963 ft²
$531,421 +1.42%
12/07/2016
Whitney White
Keller Williams Realty United


Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 2016
  • Effective Year Built: 2016
  • Bedroom Count: 4
  • Bathroom Count: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Partial Bathrooms: 3
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 6
  • Construction Type: 17
  • Building Style: 15
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Floor Count: 175
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 5
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 1
  • Parking Space Count: 0
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 12,197
  • Total Building Area: 3,366
  • Building Area: 3,366
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 13
  • Heating: 24
  • Heated Square Feet: 3,366
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: BRIAR CHAPEL 2
  • Land Acres: 0000000280
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 37
  • Legal Description 1: LOT 203 AC 0.28 BK 2007 PG 522

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Chatham County Schools
  • School Tax School District: NORTH CHATHAM F
  • Census Tract: 020105

Zoning

  • Zoning: CUD-CC

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: MB 2007 MP 522
  • Account Number: 1375359
  • District: 2
  • Parcel: 0086754
  • Block: 96
  • Lot: 203
  • Municipality: BALDWIN
  • Latitude: 35.8297
  • Longitude: -79.1019

    Address

  • Full Address: 449 Bennett Mountain Trce
  • Address - House Number: 449
  • Address - Street Name: Bennett Mountain
  • Address - Suffix Type: Trce
  • State: NC
  • City Name: Chapel Hill
  • Carrier Code: R038
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 3728
  • Zip Code: 27516

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $488,355
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 107

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.212
  • Valuation Date: Nov 29, 2023
  • Confidence Score: 71
  • Final Value: 880,375
  • High Value: 1,067,069
  • Low Value: 693,682

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $583,832
  • Market Land Value: $102,400
  • Market Improvement Value: $481,432

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $583,832
  • Assessed Land Value: $102,400
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $481,432

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Jul 27, 2021
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Jul 29, 2021
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 71
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 11758
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Dec 07, 2016
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Nov 30, 2016
  • Previous Sale Amount: $531,500
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 71
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

About Briar Chapel



Similar Buildings

Currently no similar buildings around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 238 Deardom Way, Chapel Hill, NC, 27516

$2,845 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 2,520 ft²
238 Deardom Way, Chapel Hill, NC, 27516 Listing by Leo Chan
Unit for rent at 628 Spindlewood, Pittsboro, NC, 27312

$2,850 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 2,683 ft²
628 Spindlewood, Pittsboro, NC, 27312 Listing by Lee Lambert
Unit for rent at 152 Market Chapel Road, Pittsboro, NC, 27312

$2,615 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,040 ft²
152 Market Chapel Road #B1, Pittsboro, NC, 27312 Listing by Ross Rebhan

Frequently Asked Questions

What neighborhood is 449 Bennett Mountain Trace located in?
The 449 Bennett Mountain Trace is a house located in the neighborhood of Briar Chapel in Briar Chapel, Chapel Hill.
What is the average sales price for listings in 449 Bennett Mountain Trace?
The average sales price for units in 449 Bennett Mountain Trace is $0 currently.