Check Availability

367 Fay Way

367 Fay Way, Mountain View, CA 94043
House in Monta Loma
367 Fay Way has been categorized by the local assessors in Mountain View, CA as a type of property. The building on the property was first built in 1954 and is 72 years old. The home has a total of 7 rooms. 3 of these rooms are legally considered as bedrooms. Residents will have access to 2 full bathrooms. There are 2 partial bathrooms in the home. The building has a total of 100 stories. In addition, 367 Fay Way has 1,076 sqft of living area. The living area typically only takes into consideration the heated or air conditioned part of the building. The linear feet between the front and back of the lot is 1,000 ft and across the front of the lot is 530 ft. The area measurement of the land has been determined as 5,300 square feet. Fans of architecture and design would be interested in knowing that the building on the property was built in a .

Want to learn more? We've sourced additional information from the local assessor's office that we've shared on this page with you. For the features and amenities located on the property. There is a for those who require parking. The garage measured 216 sqft. According to our sources, there is one available parking space. Residents will have the luxury of enjoying both a and a . Moving on to the building itself. The condition of the building has been evaluated as . Along the lines of building condition, did you know that weather changes can cause buildings to move? It may sound alarming, but thats why the type of control joints used in the construction of your home is extremely important. Architects often have to plan these out well in advance to ensure the longevity of the building. Therefore, as part of your consideration, you should note that the home was built with control joints. From what we've gathered, the quality of these control joints have been graded with a letter grade of by the local assessor. The inside of the home is being cooled with at the moment. In terms of heating, it is utilizing and being fueled with . There is a single fireplace in the home. Perfect for those wintery nights. We've gathered and summarized the following transaction history in an effort to provide more transparency and up-to-date information for our users. Tax-wise, the current owner is expected to pay close to $289,512 in taxes each year. 367 Fay Way was most recently assessed in 2023. During this assessment, the property's total value was estimated to be about $222,996. If we break it down further, the land itself was valued at $119,464. Improvements to the property, however, were assessed at a total of $103,532. The property's total assessed value has been marked as more than the total market value which is pretty atypical. If possible, try to put down at least 20% towards the down payment during your home purchasing process. While you may be able to buy a home with less than a 20% down payment, your lender may then require you to pay for a private mortgage insurance (PMI). PMI protects the lenders and lowers their financial risk in case the borrower defaults. Generally, you'll need to pay more PMI when your total loan amount is higher. However, certain factor such as your credit score, loan type, loan term, and loan-to-value ratio can all impact your PMI as well.Sadly, this property is not available for sale but we are constantly updating our inventory in real time. Sign up for a RealtyHop account and add this property to your favorites to get updates on when this property is back on the market. Or alternatively, you can check back frequently for updates.

Building Features

Parking

Carport

1 Past Sales

Date Unit Beds Baths Sqft Price Closed Listed By
20240405
04/05/2024
3 Bed
2 Bath
1076 ft²
$1,999,888
bedrooms
3 Bed
bathrooms
2 Bath
square feet
1076 ft²
$1,940,000 -2.99%
05/21/2024
Gary Palacios
Compass


Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1954
  • Effective Year Built: 1954
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 7
  • Bedroom Count: 3
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Building Condition: 6
  • Building Quality: 7
  • Construction Type: 17
  • Building Style: 58
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 3
  • Garage Square Area: 216
  • Parking Space Count: 1
  • Patio Type: 55
  • Porch Type: 2
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 5,300
  • Lot Size Depth Feet: 1,000
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 530
  • Total Building Area: 1,076
  • Gross Building Area: 1,076
  • Building Area: 1,076
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 6
  • Heating: 14
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,076
  • Heating Fuel Type: 5

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Land Acres: 0000000122
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 01
  • Legal Description 1: TRACT 1295 BOOK 50 PAGE 49 BLOCK 2 LOT 11

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District
  • Census Tract: 509302

Zoning

  • Zoning: R1

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: 44-F5
  • Subdivision Tract Number: 1295
  • Parcel: 147-24-057
  • Block: 2
  • Lot: 11
  • Municipality: MOUNTAIN VIEW
  • Latitude: 37.4083
  • Longitude: -122.095

    Address

  • Full Address: 367 Fay Way
  • Address - House Number: 367
  • Address - Street Name: Fay
  • Address - Suffix Type: Way
  • State: CA
  • City Name: Mountain View
  • Carrier Code: C064
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 2803
  • Zip Code: 94043

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Amount: $289,512
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 05-010

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1955
  • Valuation Date: Apr 03, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 73
  • Final Value: 1,945,232
  • High Value: 2,325,555
  • Low Value: 1,564,908

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $222,996
  • Assessed Land Value: $119,464
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $103,532

    Exemptions

  • Homeowner Exemption: Yes
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

About Monta Loma-Farley-Rock



Similar Buildings

Currently no similar buildings around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 4235 Ruthelma Avenue, PALO ALTO, CA, 94306

$8,700 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,494 ft²
4235 Ruthelma Avenue, PALO ALTO, CA, 94306 Listing by Josh Davis
Unit for rent at 3530 Emerson Street, PALO ALTO, CA, 94306

$5,000 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 1 Bath
  • 840 ft²
3530 Emerson Street, PALO ALTO, CA, 94306 Listing by Josh Davis
Unit for rent at 4115 El Camino Real, PALO ALTO, CA, 94306

$6,865 /mo

  • 1 Bed
  • 1 Bath
  • 731 ft²
4115 El Camino Real #224, PALO ALTO, CA, 94306 Listing by Brianne Miller
Unit for rent at 4880 El Camino Real, LOS ALTOS, CA, 94022

$6,290 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,141 ft²
4880 El Camino Real #33, LOS ALTOS, CA, 94022 Listing by Tracy Vanoncini
Unit for rent at 173 Sierra Vista Avenue, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA, 94043

$3,850 /mo

  • 2 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,196 ft²
173 Sierra Vista Avenue #14, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA, 94043 Listing by Josh Davis
Unit for rent at 4035 Verdosa Drive, PALO ALTO, CA, 94306

$5,850 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,363 ft²
4035 Verdosa Drive, PALO ALTO, CA, 94306 Listing by Josh Davis

Frequently Asked Questions

What neighborhood is 367 Fay Way located in?
The 367 Fay Way is a house located in the neighborhood of Monta Loma in Monta Loma-Farley-Rock, Mountain View.
What is the average sales price for listings in 367 Fay Way?
The average sales price for units in 367 Fay Way is $0 currently.