Check Availability

281 Shale Circle

281 Shale Circle, Buda, TX 78610
House in Kyle-Buda
281 Shale Circle has been categorized by the local assessors in Buda, TX as a type of property. The building on the property was first built in 2015 and is 11 years old. The building has a total of 100 stories. In addition, 281 Shale Circle has 1,544 sqft of living area. The living area typically only takes into consideration the heated or air conditioned part of the building. The area measurement of the land has been determined as 5,385 square feet.

Want to learn more? We've sourced additional information from the local assessor's office that we've shared on this page with you. For the features and amenities located on the property. There is a for those who require parking. The garage measured 380 sqft. According to our sources, there is one available parking space. Residents will have the luxury of enjoying a . The building has a style roof made of . The exterior walls of the building are made of . The inside of the home is being cooled with at the moment. In terms of heating, it is utilizing . We've gathered and summarized the following transaction history in an effort to provide more transparency and up-to-date information for our users. According to our sources, 281 Shale Circle sold most recently in Jul 24, 2015 for a total of $209,000. If you work out the math, that's approximately a cost of $135.36 per sqft. There could be many factors that caused the property to sell at a higher price and increase in value. Tax-wise, the current owner is expected to pay close to $602,340 in taxes each year. 281 Shale Circle was most recently assessed in 2019. During this assessment, the property's total value was estimated to be about $204,990. If we break it down further, the land itself was valued at $28,000. Improvements to the property, however, were assessed at a total of $176,990. The property's total market value has been marked the same as the total assessed value which is pretty typical. The process of purchasing a home may seem daunting and challenging for many first-time prospective homebuyers. No worries! We've broken down the overall homebuying process into detailed steps and have also included a breakdown on the general amount of time you'll need for each step you have to take. For example, most people don't know that the most important first step of any home buying process is to get pre-approved for a mortgage! With a few months of hard work, you will soon be the proud owner of your property and home.Sadly, this property is not available for sale but we are constantly updating our inventory in real time. Sign up for a RealtyHop account and add this property to your favorites to get updates on when this property is back on the market. Or alternatively, you can check back frequently for updates.

Building Features

Parking

Attached Garage

1 Past Sales

Date Unit Beds Baths Sqft Price Closed Listed By
20210716
07/16/2021
3 Bed
2 Bath
1544 ft²
$340,000
bedrooms
3 Bed
bathrooms
2 Bath
square feet
1544 ft²
-
-
Joseph Towns
Keller Williams - Georgetown


Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 2015
  • Effective Year Built: 2015
  • Bedroom Count: 0
  • Building Condition: 0
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 11
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 7
  • Roof Cover Type: 3
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 0
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 1
  • Garage Square Area: 380
  • Parking Space Count: 1
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 6
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 5,385
  • Total Building Area: 1,544
  • Gross Building Area: 1,924
  • Building Area: 1,544
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 3
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,544
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: STONEFIELD
  • Land Acres: 0000000123
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: A1
  • Legal Description 1: STONEFIELD SECTION EIGHT, BLOCK Q, LOT 35

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Hays Consolidated Independent School District
  • School Tax School District: RSP,SHA,WSB,ACC
  • Census Tract: 010908

Geography

  • Account Number: R142616
  • Parcel: 11-8342-000Q-03500-2
  • Lot: 35
  • Municipality: UNINCORPORATED AREA
  • Latitude: 30.0666
  • Longitude: -97.827

    Address

  • Full Address: 281 Shale Cir
  • Address - House Number: 281
  • Address - Street Name: Shale
  • Address - Suffix Type: Cir
  • State: TX
  • City Name: Buda
  • Carrier Code: R007
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 5916
  • Zip Code: 78610

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Amount: $602,340
  • Tax Rate Code Area: CAD,ENE,FN

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $204,990
  • Market Land Value: $28,000
  • Market Improvement Value: $176,990

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2019
  • Assessed Total Value: $204,990
  • Assessed Land Value: $28,000
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $176,990

    Exemptions

  • Homeowner Exemption: Yes

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Jul 24, 2015
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Aug 05, 2015
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 70
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 2015-15024501
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

About Hays



Similar Buildings

Currently no similar buildings around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 220 Quarter Ave, Buda, TX, 78610

$1,795 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,700 ft²
220 Quarter Ave, Buda, TX, 78610 Listing by Brett Ponds
Unit for rent at 117 Antelope Plains Rd, Buda, TX, 78610

$1,950 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 3 Baths
  • 2,160 ft²
117 Antelope Plains Rd, Buda, TX, 78610 Listing by Liping Li
Unit for rent at 205 Guemal Rd, Buda, TX, 78610

$1,875 /mo

  • 4 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 2,253 ft²
205 Guemal Rd, Buda, TX, 78610 Listing by Abigail Fortune
Unit for rent at 495 Shale Cir, Buda, TX, 78610

$2,020 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,544 ft²
495 Shale Cir, Buda, TX, 78610 Listing by Rogelio Almaguer
Unit for rent at 390 Guemal Rd, Buda, TX, 78610

$1,825 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,688 ft²
390 Guemal Rd, Buda, TX, 78610 Listing by Adrianne Craft
Unit for rent at 149 Crizer Ct, Buda, TX, 78610

$2,000 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,650 ft²
149 Crizer Ct, Buda, TX, 78610 Listing by Eric Pesek
Unit for rent at 121 Guemal Rd, Buda, TX, 78610

$1,850 /mo

  • 3 Beds
  • 2 Baths
  • 1,312 ft²
121 Guemal Rd, Buda, TX, 78610 Listing by Heather Nickens

Frequently Asked Questions

What neighborhood is 281 Shale Circle located in?
The 281 Shale Circle is a house located in the neighborhood of Kyle-Buda in Hays, Buda.
What is the average sales price for listings in 281 Shale Circle?
The average sales price for units in 281 Shale Circle is $0 currently.