Check Availability

263 Upper Ridge Drive

263 Upper Ridge Drive, Effort, PA 18330
Local assessors in Effort, PA have categorized 263 Upper Ridge Drive as a type of property. The home was built in 2002 and is 24 years old. The property's lot size has been calculated to be 43,996 square feet. The linear feet between the front and back of the lot was measured at 2,850 ft and the front of the lot was measured at 1,550 ft. Sharp-eyed aficionados of architecture will notice that the home on the property was built in a . Now, let's dive a bit deeper into the details surrounding the home on the property. There are 6 rooms in the home. Of these, 3 have been legally categorized as bedrooms. For more details, please view your local government regulations on what counts as a legal bedroom. As for the restroom situation, there are 2 full bathrooms. There are also 3 partial bathrooms. This is a 200 story home so residents will need to have climb at least one set of stairs on a daily basis. If we look only at the heated or air conditioned part of the building, then 263 Upper Ridge Drive has a total of 2,450 sqft of living area. Note that this number does not include the square footage of the garage, basement, and/or porch into its calculations.

Curious to learn more about the home? Our team of data engineers have sourced the most up-to-date information from the local assessors office to share with you. The home sources its water from system. As for water disposal, the home is connected to a septic system and not a municipal sewage or storm sewage system. Therefore the homeowner of this property will need to handle their own water disposal every three to five years - though the exact number may differ. Additional features on the property are as follows. There is a for those who need a place to park their vehicle. The garage on the property is 528 sqft. Moving onto specific details regarding the building. Our sources show that the building condition is . Not only do we know the type, but we also know that the assessors have graded the quality of these control joints with a letter grade - . Lots of were used in the construction of the exterior walls of the home. As for flooring, was the material of choice during construction. Residents rely on for their cooling system. The home's is the primary heating source and it is being fueled with . There is a single fireplace in the home which may result in additional cleaning fees for the homeowner. The property was last sold in Jan 2, 2024 for $400,000. That's $163.27 per sqft. Prior to that sales transaction, the property was also sold in Jul 7, 2023 for $246,500. 263 Upper Ridge Drive was last assessed in 2023. The total value of the property was assessed at $236,580. Specifically, the land the property is located on was valued at $25,050. While improvements on the property were assessed at a total of $211,530. The total market value for this property is the same as the total assessed value as of this moment. The total amount of taxes due from a property owner is $139,282. Are you already in the process of closing on a property and have signed a purchase agreement? You may want to consider locking in your current mortgage rate if interest rates have been rising or seem volatile. This is what's known in the market as a mortgage rate lock (aka rate protection). However, be sure to evaluate your situation carefully before you do so. There may be certain costs associated with taking this action and you'll want to time the start of your perfectly! Unfortunately, this property is not currently listed for sale but our inventory of available properties is constantly updating in real time. Check back frequently for updates.

Building Features

Exterior

Vinyl Siding

Condition

New Construction

1 Past Sales

Date Unit Beds Baths Sqft Price Closed Listed By
20230513
05/13/2023
4 Bed
2.5 Bath
2603 ft²
$218,400
bedrooms
4 Bed
bathrooms
2.5 Bath
square feet
2603 ft²
-
-
Joanne Bachmann
RE/MAX Crossroads


Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 2002
  • Effective Year Built: 2002
  • Total Rooms: 6
  • Bedroom Count: 3
  • Bathroom Count: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 3
  • Bathroom Plumbing Fixtures: 10
  • Building Condition: 3
  • Building Quality: 5
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 5
  • Exterior Walls Type: 13
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Floor Count: 200
  • Floor Cover: 9
  • Basement Type: 2
  • Basement Area: 0
  • Garage Type: 7
  • Garage Square Area: 528
  • Parking Space Count: 0
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 43,996
  • Lot Size Depth Feet: 2,850
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 1,550
  • Total Building Area: 2,450
  • Building Area: 2,450
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 1
  • Heating: 4
  • Heated Square Feet: 2,450
  • Heating Fuel Type: 6

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 4
  • Water Service: 5

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: SIERRA VIEW
  • Land Acres: 0000001010
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 111
  • Legal Description 1: LOT 152 SEC 1

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Pleasant Valley School District
  • School Tax School District: 02
  • Census Tract: 301206

Zoning

  • Zoning: R-1

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: MAP NO: 6330-02
  • Account Number: 02633002771711
  • District: 02
  • Parcel: 02.14B.1.138
  • Block: 77
  • Lot: 152
  • Municipality: CHESTNUTHILL
  • Latitude: 40.9879
  • Longitude: -75.4416

    Address

  • Full Address: 263 Upper Ridge Dr
  • Address - House Number: 263
  • Address - Street Name: Upper Ridge
  • Address - Suffix Type: Dr
  • State: PA
  • City Name: Effort
  • Carrier Code: R002
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 7921
  • Zip Code: 18330

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $139,282

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1115
  • Valuation Date: Jan 10, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 88
  • Final Value: 400,690
  • High Value: 445,377
  • Low Value: 356,003

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $236,580
  • Market Land Value: $25,050
  • Market Improvement Value: $211,530

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $236,580
  • Assessed Land Value: $25,050
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $211,530

    Exemptions

  • Homeowner Exemption: Yes

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Jan 02, 2024
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Jan 03, 2024
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 27
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 203
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Jul 10, 2023
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Jul 07, 2023
  • Previous Sale Amount: $246,500
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 68
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

About Sierra View



Similar Buildings

Currently no similar buildings around

Nearby Rentals

Currently no nearby rentals

Frequently Asked Questions

What neighborhood is 263 Upper Ridge Drive located in?
The 263 Upper Ridge Drive is a house located in the neighborhood of Chestnuthill in Sierra View, Effort.
What is the average sales price for listings in 263 Upper Ridge Drive?
The average sales price for units in 263 Upper Ridge Drive is $0 currently.