Check Availability

211 Goat Trail

211 Goat Trail, Whitefish, MT 59937
House in Flathead
211 Goat Trail in Whitefish, MT was first built in 1979 and is 47 years old. Although, the building on the property was most recently renovated and altered in 2005. This has been categorized as a property type. For those interested in architecture, the building on the property was built in a . There are a total of 100 floors. There are a total of 5 rooms in the home, of which, 3 are bedrooms. In terms of bathrooms, there are a total of 2 full bathrooms. There are 2 partial bathrooms. 211 Goat Trail has 1,120 sqft of living area. This is typically the area of a building that is heated or air conditioned and does not include the garage, porch or basement square footage. The basement is 560 sqft and has been categorized as a . In total, the area measurement of the land is 21,344 square feet.

Learn more about the property and building on this page. There is a . The home has a style roof made of . Water for the property is sourced from system. The property is not connected to a municipal sewage system. Instead, it is connected to a septic system which you will need to handle on your own. For those who need parking, there is a . The garage is 576 sqft. There are a total of 2 available parking spaces. Fun fact, did you know that buildings can move due to weather changes? That's why, the type of control joints used in the construction of your home is extremely important. Based on our data, we know that the home was built with control joints. The quality of the control joints have been graded by the local assessor with a letter grade of . The condition of the building has been evaluated as . The exterior walls of the home are made of . Walk into the home itself and you'll find that it is currently being cooled with . As for heating, the home is utilizing and being fueled with . There is a fireplace in the home! Just imagine how amazing it would be to curl up in front of a cozy fireplace during those chilly winter nights. We've gathered and summarized the following transaction history in an effort to provide more transparency and up-to-date information for our users. According to our sources, 211 Goat Trail sold most recently in Mar 11, 2024 for a total of $665,000. If you work out the math, that's approximately a cost of $593.75 per sqft. Before that, the property was also sold for $233,400 in Oct 31, 2013. There could be many factors that caused the property to sell at a higher price and increase in value. Tax-wise, the current owner is expected to pay close to $229,182 in taxes each year. 211 Goat Trail was most recently assessed in 2023. During this assessment, the property's total value was estimated to be about $372,500. The property's total market value has been marked the same as the total assessed value which is pretty typical. Speaking of costs, many buyers and sellers often forget to take into consideration the closing costs they may occur. Closing costs can stem from anything mortgage or property related to fees related to your property title. As you'll soon learn from our guide, fees can quickly add up hence why as a rule of thumb, we typically recommend setting aside at least 5% of the purchase price to cover potential closing costs. Don't worry, any additional you save up can always go towards your principal. Better safe than sorry!Sadly, this property is not available for sale but we are constantly updating our inventory in real time. Sign up for a RealtyHop account and add this property to your favorites to get updates on when this property is back on the market. Or alternatively, you can check back frequently for updates.

Building Features

Exterior

Wood Siding

1 Past Sales

Date Unit Beds Baths Sqft Price Closed Listed By
20231114
11/14/2023
3 Bed
2 Bath
2240 ft²
$649,000
bedrooms
3 Bed
bathrooms
2 Bath
square feet
2240 ft²
-
-
Rebecca Kyle
Clearwater Montana Properties (2616) - Whitefish


Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1979
  • Effective Year Built: 2005
  • Total Rooms: 5
  • Bedroom Count: 3
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Plumbing Fixtures: 9
  • Building Condition: 6
  • Building Quality: 7
  • Construction Type: 6
  • Building Style: 11
  • Exterior Walls Type: 18
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 1
  • Roof Cover Type: 15
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Living Units: 1
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 3
  • Basement Area: 560
  • Garage Type: 4
  • Garage Square Area: 576
  • Parking Space Count: 2
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 7
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 21,344
  • Total Building Area: 1,120
  • Building Area: 1,120
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 13
  • Heating: 2
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,120
  • Heating Fuel Type: 2

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 4
  • Water Service: 2

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: HAPPY VALLEY HOME SITES
  • Land Acres: 0000000490
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1008
  • County Land Use Code: IMP_R
  • Legal Description 1: HAPPY VALLEY HOME SITES, S30, T30 N, R21 W, LOT 099, ASSR# 0000065780

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Whitefish High School District
  • Census Tract: 000403

Zoning

  • Zoning: 1

Geography

  • Account Number: 0000065780
  • Parcel: 07-4185-30-1-03-15-0000
  • Lot: 99
  • Meridian: SEC 30 TWN 30N RNG 21W
  • Municipality: COUNTY/UNINCORPORATED
  • Latitude: 48.3393
  • Longitude: -114.328

    Address

  • Full Address: 211 Goat Trl
  • Address - House Number: 211
  • Address - Street Name: Goat
  • Address - Suffix Type: Trl
  • State: MT
  • City Name: Whitefish
  • Carrier Code: R002
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 8435
  • Zip Code: 59937

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Amount: $229,182
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 1334

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.2203
  • Valuation Date: Mar 13, 2024
  • Confidence Score: 69
  • Final Value: 581,692
  • High Value: 709,865
  • Low Value: 453,519

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $372,500
  • Market Land Value: $81,890
  • Market Improvement Value: $290,610

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $372,500

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Mar 11, 2024
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Mar 11, 2024
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 71
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 4394
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: Nov 04, 2013
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: Oct 31, 2013
  • Previous Sale Amount: $233,400
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 71
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

About Flathead



Similar Buildings

Currently no similar buildings around

Nearby Rentals

Currently no nearby rentals

Frequently Asked Questions

What neighborhood is 211 Goat Trail located in?
The 211 Goat Trail is a house located in the neighborhood of Flathead in Flathead, Whitefish.
What is the average sales price for listings in 211 Goat Trail?
The average sales price for units in 211 Goat Trail is $0 currently.