See Home Value
$1,100,000
● House - Off Market

206 Colgate

Kensington, CA 94708
bedrooms
4 Beds
bathrooms
2 Baths
square feet
1,791 Ft²
$4,415
Est. Monthly

About This Property

First time on the market in 52 years, this sunny, cheerful home on a quiet street has been maintained but needs much updating. It has great bones and abundant potential so bring your vision to turn this wonderful Mid-Century into a gem! Level-in and almost entirely on one level. LR w/beamed vaulted ceilings, fireplace and built-in shelves. Random plank hardwood floors, spacious eat-in kitchen, attached garage with interior access. Some bay views. Only minutes to shops and restaurants in Kensington and Solano Ave, Colusa Circle, as well as to Tilden Park. Section 1 pest report is only $2715.
Unit Size
1,791 Ft²
Days on Market
36 days
Land Size
0.10 acres
Price per sqft
$502
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
-
HOA Dues
-
Year Built
1954

Payment Calculator

Cap Rate Calculator

Last updated: 7 days ago (bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR #41147471)

Price History

Date / Event Date Event Price
Oct 14, 2026 Sold
Sold
Sep 24, 2026 In contract -
In contract
Sep 8, 2026 Listed by Vanguard Properties $899,000
Listed by Vanguard Properties

Property Highlights

Garage
Parking Available
Fireplace
With View

Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1954
  • Effective Year Built: 1954
  • Total Rooms: 8
  • Bedroom Count: 4
  • Bathroom Count: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Building Condition: 3
  • Building Quality: 0
  • Construction Type: 0
  • Building Style: 0
  • Exterior Walls Type: 0
  • Interior Walls Type: 0
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 0
  • Floor Count: 100
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 9
  • Basement Area: 315
  • Garage Type: 7
  • Garage Square Area: 254
  • Parking Space Count: 1
  • Patio Type: 0
  • Porch Type: 0
  • Pool Type: 0
  • Location Influence Type: K

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 4,264
  • Lot Size Depth Feet: 1,050
  • Lot Size Frontage Feet: 450
  • Total Building Area: 1,791
  • Building Area: 1,791
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Fireplace Count: 1
  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 4
  • Heated Square Feet: 1,791
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: BERKELEY HIGHLANDS ADDITION
  • Land Acres: 0000000097
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1001
  • County Land Use Code: 11
  • Legal Description 1: BERKELEY HIGHLANDS ADDN 2 P

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: West Contra Costa Unified School District
  • School Tax School District: W CONTRA COST
  • Census Tract: 392000

Geography

  • Parcel: 570-180-002-0
  • Latitude: 37.9088
  • Longitude: -122.274

    Address

  • Full Address: 206 Colgate Ave
  • Address - House Number: 206
  • Address - Street Name: Colgate
  • Address - Suffix Type: Ave
  • State: CA
  • City Name: Kensington
  • Carrier Code: C087
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 1122
  • Zip Code: 94708

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Amount: $327,356
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 85-064

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2020
  • Assessed Total Value: $144,268
  • Assessed Land Value: $80,918
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $63,350

    Exemptions

  • Homeowner Exemption: Yes

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: Jan 22, 1999
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Jan 22, 1999
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 40
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 99-018025
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

Comparables

Unit
Status
Type
Beds
Baths
ft²
Price/ft²
Asking Price
Listed On
Closing Price
Sold On
HOA + Taxes

About Kensington


Similar Homes for Sale

Currently no similar homes around

Nearby Rentals

Unit for rent at 1423 Oxford St, BERKELEY, CA, 94709

$2,100 /mo

  • Studio
  • 1 Bath
  • 375 ft²
1423 Oxford St, BERKELEY, CA, 94709 Listing by Natalya Blair
Unit for rent at 1209 Marin Ave., ALBANY, CA, 94706

$2,400 /mo

  • 1 Bed
  • 1 Bath
  • 1,470 ft²
1209 Marin Ave., ALBANY, CA, 94706 Listing by Lynette Bartels
Unit for rent at 1313 Curtis St, BERKELEY, CA, 94702

$3,995 /mo

  • 10 Beds
  • 4 Baths
  • 2,908 ft²
1313 Curtis St, BERKELEY, CA, 94702 Listing by Gene Smith


Frequently Asked Questions

When was property at 206 Colgate Avenue built and last sold?
The property at 206 Colgate Avenue was built in 1954 and last sold on Jan 22, 1999 for $49,000.
How much is this home worth?
The estimated value of the home located at 206 Colgate Avenue is $910,022.
What are some comparable homes to 206 Colgate Avenue?
There are currently no comparable homes to 206 Colgate Avenue.