Check Availability

1044 Maxwell

1044 Maxwell, Boulder, CO 80304
Townhouse in Mapleton Hill
Local assessors in Boulder, CO have categorized 1044 Maxwell as a type of property. The home was built in 1897 and is 129 years old. It was most recently renovated and altered in 1975. The property's lot size has been calculated to be 11,744 square feet. Sharp-eyed aficionados of architecture will notice that the home on the property was built in a . Now, let's dive a bit deeper into the details surrounding the home on the property. There are 12 rooms in the home. Of these, 2 have been legally categorized as bedrooms. For more details, please view your local government regulations on what counts as a legal bedroom. As for the restroom situation, there are 2 full bathrooms. There are also 4 partial bathrooms. If we look only at the heated or air conditioned part of the building, then 1044 Maxwell has a total of 2,308 sqft of living area. Note that this number does not include the square footage of the garage, basement, and/or porch into its calculations.

Curious to learn more about the home? Our team of data engineers have sourced the most up-to-date information from the local assessors office to share with you. Additional features on the property are as follows. There is a for those who need a place to park their vehicle. The garage on the property is 320 sqft. There is only one available parking space, so if you need more, you may need to find some alternatives. Do you like to entertain? The home has both a and a so you'll have great options in both the front and back of the home. Moving onto specific details regarding the building. Our sources show that the building condition is . It might sound scary but did you know that buildings can move depending on the weather? Both hot and cold weather can have severe impact on the longevity of your home structure depending on how much your home moves. Hence why architects pay a lot of attention to the type of control joints used in the construction process. Just so you know, this home was built with control joints. Not only do we know the type, but we also know that the assessors have graded the quality of these control joints with a letter grade - . The building has a roof that is made of . Lots of were used in the construction of the exterior walls of the home. While the walls in the interior have been made of . The home's is the primary heating source. Here at RealtyHop, we've focused a lot of our efforts into gathering up-to-date and accurate data for our users. Based on our sources, 1044 Maxwell was last sold in May 28, 2019 for $900,000. According to our calculations, that's $340.39 per sqft. Prior to that sales transaction, the property was sold for $900,000 in May 28, 2019. Current property owners are expected to pay $788,956 in taxes per year. The property on 1044 Maxwell was last assessed in 2023. As a result of that assessment, the total value of the property was placed at $110,642. To break that down further, the land itself was valued at $97,734. While improvements to the property were assessed at a total of $12,908. Based on our records, the total assessed value for this property has been marked as less than the total market value as of this moment. Which is great for tax purposes. Looking to take out a mortage loan? You may want to consider a conventional loan, which is considered one of the most common type of loans on the market. We'll cover the two different types of conventional loans (aka conforming and non-conforming), the pros and cons, and how they could benefit you compared to a FHA or specialty loan. Read more about conventional loans and how you can qualify for one.This property is not listed for sale at this point in time but RealtyHop is constantly updating our inventory of available sales listings in real time. Don't want to miss out on this property? You can save the listing to your favorites by signing up for a RealtyHop account or you can check back frequently for updates.

2 Past Sales

Date Unit Beds Baths Sqft Price Closed Listed By
20260602
06/02/2026
Studio
-
-
$1,750,000
bedrooms
Studio
bathrooms
-
-
-
Todd Walsh
Market Real Estate
20180822
08/22/2018
Studio
-
2308 ft²
$1,450,000
bedrooms
Studio
bathrooms
-
square feet
2308 ft²
$900,000 -37.93%
05/29/2019
Kevin Schill


Building Info

Overview

    General

  • Year Built: 1897
  • Effective Year Built: 1975
  • Building Count: 1
  • Total Rooms: 12
  • Bedroom Count: 2
  • Bathroom Count: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathrooms: 4
  • Building Condition: 3
  • Building Quality: 10
  • Construction Type: 6
  • Building Style: 2
  • Exterior Walls Type: 16
  • Interior Walls Type: 6
  • Roof Shape Type: 0
  • Roof Cover Type: 15
  • Living Units: 5
  • Floor Cover: 0
  • Basement Type: 7
  • Basement Area: 336
  • Garage Type: 4
  • Garage Square Area: 320
  • Parking Space Count: 1
  • Patio Type: 20
  • Porch Type: 8
  • Pool Type: 0

    Dimensions

  • Lot Size Square Feet: 11,744
  • Total Building Area: 2,644
  • Gross Building Area: 2,644
  • Building Area: 2,308
  • Building Area Measurement: L

    Heating and Cooling

  • Air Conditioning: 0
  • Heating: 10
  • Heated Square Feet: 2,308
  • Heating Fuel Type: 0

    Utilities

  • Sewer System: 0
  • Water Service: 0

Building

  • Building Type: 0
  • Property Class: R
  • Subdivision: BREATHS - BO
  • Land Acres: 0000000270
  • Standard Land Use Code: 1110
  • County Land Use Code: 1120
  • Legal Description 1: LOTS 6 & 7 BREATHS LESS 1055 SQFT PIECE AT THE WESTERLY EDGE PER REC#2929025 & 2934679 BCR

Neighborhood

  • School District Name: Boulder Valley School District RE-2
  • Census Tract: 012204

Geography

  • Assessors Map Reference: B17-F
  • Account Number: R0000974
  • Parcel: R0000974
  • Lot: 6
  • Meridian: SEC 25 TWN 1N RNG 71
  • Municipality: BOULDER
  • Latitude: 40.0216
  • Longitude: -105.283

    Address

  • Full Address: 1044 Maxwell Ave
  • Address - House Number: 1044
  • Address - Street Name: Maxwell
  • Address - Suffix Type: Ave
  • State: CO
  • City Name: Boulder
  • Carrier Code: C004
  • 4-Digit Zip Code: 4176
  • Zip Code: 80304

Valuation

    Tax

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Amount: $788,956
  • Initial Tax Delinquent Year: 2022
  • Tax Rate Code Area: 00-010

    Appraisal Valuation

  • Standard Deviation: 0.1619
  • Valuation Date: May 24, 2023
  • Confidence Score: 67
  • Final Value: 1,261,640
  • High Value: 1,465,952
  • Low Value: 1,057,327

    Market Valuation

  • Market Total Value: $1,635,500
  • Market Land Value: $1,444,700
  • Market Improvement Value: $190,800

    Assessments Valuation

  • Assessed Year: 2023
  • Assessed Total Value: $110,642
  • Assessed Land Value: $97,734
  • Assessed Improvements Value: $12,908

    Sales

  • Current Sale Contract Date: May 28, 2019
  • Current Sale Recording Date: Jun 27, 2019
  • Current Sale Price:
  • Current Sale Document Type: 61
  • Current Sale Input Document Number: 3720812
  • Previous Sale Recording Date: May 29, 2019
  • Previous Sale Contract Date: May 28, 2019
  • Previous Sale Amount: $900,000
  • Previous Sale Document Type: 54
Data used for valuation calculations is provided by RealtyHop, and other third party sources

About Central Boulder



Similar Buildings

Currently no similar buildings around

Nearby Rentals

Currently no nearby rentals

Frequently Asked Questions

What neighborhood is 1044 Maxwell located in?
The 1044 Maxwell is a townhouse located in the neighborhood of Mapleton Hill in Central Boulder, Boulder.
What is the average sales price for listings in 1044 Maxwell?
The average sales price for units in 1044 Maxwell is $1,450,000 , or $628/sqft. currently.